News

First Friday Extended Hours: Beatrix Ost & Doug Young

POSTED ON 11.13.2019

First Friday Extended Hours: December 6, 5:30pm-7:30pm

Join us this December for First Friday extended hours celebrating Illuminations & Illusions by Beatrix Ost and The Slow Death of Rocks by Doug Young. This event is free and open to the public. Don't miss your chance to experience a live performance by Red Flower Lake & Abel Okugawa.

Second Street Gallery is pleased to present “Illuminations & Illusions”, an exhibition spanning over four decades of Beatrix Ost's career as a visual artist.

Beatrix Ost’s evocative and dreamlike work has been exhibited all over the world, exploring the nature of time and intimacy, as well as the fragility of the beauty that surrounds us.

Doug Young's exhibition, "The Slow Death of Rocks", will be on view from November 1, 2019 – January 10, 2020 in SSG’s Dové Gallery.

Doug Young’s works explore tensions between the natural and manmade world in a manner that is dystopian yet hopeful. Employing the technique of reverse painting on glass, Young creates a visual experience that uses illusion and wonder as an antithesis to oppressive systems that devalue individual labor and personal expression.

Beatrix Ost Artist Talk & Tour

POSTED ON 10.29.2019

Join Beatrix Ost as she guides us on a tour through her current exhibitions of paintings and sculptures from Chroma Arts to Second Street Gallery, Saturday November 9, from 2-4pm.

2pm - Meet at Chroma Arts to discuss the exhibition Archaeology of the Omnivore - Paintings from the Garden Soil, on view until November 30, 2019.

3pm - Walk to Second Street Gallery to discuss the exhibition Illuminations & Illusionson view until January 10, 2020.

image gallery


Gallery Rally 2019

POSTED ON 10.22.2019

Join us for our 5th Annual Gallery Rally - a live drawing party on Saturday, November 16!

This year's Gallery Rally features a diverse range of local artists creating artwork on the spot.

All artworks will be available for $50.

This event goes from 4-7pm, with the first artists beginning at 4:30pm.

Don't miss out on the chance to meet your favorite artists and see their creative process firsthand.


List of participating artists:

SHIFT 1 (4:30-5:30pm)

Candice Agnello

Erika Chu

Jessie Coles

Lindsay Heider Diamond

Aaron Eichorst

Brittany Fan

Michael Fitts

Lara Gastinger

Giselle Gautreau

Sam Gray

Laura Lee Gulledge

Steve Haske

Beatrix Ost

Lisa Ryan

Krista Townsend

Priscilla Whitlock

Abigail Wilson

Laura Wooten

Christen Yates

Cate West Zahl

SHIFT 2 (5:45-6:45pm)

Carol Barber

Fenella Belle

Jill Kerttula

Sri Kodakalla

Scott Marzano

Lauren Moses

Tobiah Mundt

Heather Owens

Lisa Philipps

Madeleine Rhondeau

Sharon Shapiro

Andrew Sherogan

Mara Sprafkin

Laura Josephine Snyder

Ryan Trott

Amanda Wagstaff

Clay Witt

Marcelle Van Yahres

Sarah Boyts Yoder

image gallery


“She’s in Monochrome” in C-Ville Weekly

POSTED ON 10.19.2019

Check out our feature in C-Ville Weekly's article, "In Living Black and White—with Shades of Gray: Colorless Expression Proves Lively in Second Street Gallery’s 'She’s in Monochrome'" published October 17, 2019. Full article by CM Gorey HERE.

image gallery


Previous Page   Next Page